Harmony, Inc.

International Organization of Women Barbershop Singers

Contact Us      Members Login   

We'll help you...

Future AC&C Dates



Area 6
Area 2
Area 3
Area 5
Area 1
Area 4
2018April 20 - 22April 26 - 29
May 4 - 6May 25 - 27May 31 - June 3June 8 - 10
2019April 5 - 7**April 25 - 28
May 3 - 5May 24 - 26May 30 - June 2June 7- 9
2020
April 17 - 19April 23 - 26
May 1 - 3May 22 - 24June 4 - 7June 12 - 14
2021
April 16 - 18
April 22 - 25
April 30 - May 2
May 28 - 30
June 3 - 6
June 11 - 13



Definition of Contest Weekends (from Corporate Manual)

Area 1: Weekend of the first Saturday in June
Area 2: Last full weekend in April
Area 3: Weekend following the last full weekend in April
Area 4: Weekend of second Saturday in June
Area 5: Weekend following Victoria Day (Monday on or preceding May 24)
Area 6: Third weekend in April. If Easter falls on the third weekend, Area 6 AC&C will be held the first full weekend in April. 


We honor the first night of Passover and Easter Sunday in establishing AC&C dates.
If conflict exists with either holiday, the Area Council and ICJC must agree upon a new date and present it to the IBOD for approval. 


** indicates dates changed per HI policy to avoid conflict with Easter or Passover holiday.

+ indicates date needs to be changed to avoid conflict with Easter or Passover holiday

# indicates date changed by IBOD to avoid conflict with Easter, Passover or Mother's Day

Dates/Location 2017

Contact

Entry Deadline

Judging Panel

Area 1




June 1 - 4

Sackville, New Brunswick

Hosted By: Area 1 Convention Team

                 

                         

Deb Moreau

Contest Entry Deadline: April 3

Late Entry Cutoff: May 3

International Contest Entry Deadline: June 19

COJ:   Sue Novosad

Assoc COJ:   Chris Buechler

MUS:  Tom Gentry, Susan Wood

PER: Theresa Weatherbee, Jeanne O'Connor

SNG: D Dyer, Jen Wheaton

Area 2





April 27 - 30

Devens, Massachusetts

Hosted By: Area2 Convention Team &

Surround Sound Chapter




Diane Coates


Contest Entry Deadline: February 27

Late Entry Cutoff: March 29

International Contest Entry Deadline: May 15

COJ: Jacquie Jensen

Assoc COJ:  Woody Woods

MUS:   Cary Burns, John Burri

PER: Jeanne O'Connor, Steve Curulla

SNG:  Jen Wheaton, Sue Kember


Area 3





May 5 - 7

Rochester, NY

Hosted By: Area 3 Convention Team &

Northern Blend Chapter



Sue Trenchard  &

Dorene Dickerson

Contest Entry Deadline: March 6

Late Entry Cutoff: April 5

International Contest Entry Deadline: May 22

COJ:  Linda Muise

Assoc COJ:  Bill Vermue

MUS:  Kathy Greason, Brent Graham

PER: Sandi Wright, Mark Kettner

SNG: D Dyer, Alan Gordon


Area 4





June 8 - 11

Bloomington, Illinois

Hosted By: Area 4 Convention Team




Sara Stone


Contest Entry Deadline: April 10

Late Entry Cutoff: May 10

International Contest Entry Deadline: June 26

COJ: Susan Wright

Assoc COJ: Randy Rensi

MUS:  Liz LeClair, Adam Scott

PER:  Diane Coates, Lynn Blakeney

SNG: Liane Iannuzzo, Wendy McCoole

Area 5





May 25 - 28

Alliston, Ontario

Hostedy By: Area 5 Convention Team




Gidget Kaert 


Contest Entry Deadline: March 27

Late Entry Cutoff: April 26

International Contest Entry Deadline: June 12

COJ:  Linda Muise

Assoc COJ: Jacquie Jensen

MUS:  Kathy Greason, Lauren Lindeman

PER: Diane Coates, Theresa Weatherbee

SNG: Lynn Randall, Renee Tramack

Area 6





April  7- 9

Jacksonville, Florida

Hosted by: Area 6 Convention Team




Aura Daye

&Trayce Elenteny

Contest Entry Deadline: February 6

Late Entry Cutoff: March 8

International Contest Entry Deadline: April 24

COJ:  Diane Coates

Assoc COJ: Alan Lamson

MUS: Anne Bureau, Steve Jamison

PER:  Sandi Wright, Lynn Blakeney

SNG: Liane Iannuzzo, David Mills


Area Contests (AC&C)