Harmony, Inc.

International Organization of Women Barbershop Singers

Contact Us      Members Login   

We'll help you...

Future AC&C Dates



Area 6
Area 2
Area 3
Area 5
Area 1
Area 4
2019April 5 - 7**April 25 - 28
May 3 - 5May 24 - 26May 30 - June 2
June 7- 9
2020
April 17 - 19April 23 - 26
May 1 - 3May 22 - 24June 4 - 7June 12 - 14
2021
April 16 - 18
April 22 - 25
April 30 - May 2
May 28 - 30
June 3 - 6
June 11 - 13
2022
March 31 - April 3**
April 21 - 24
April 29 - May 1
May 27 - 29
June 2 - 5
June 10 - 12



Definition of Contest Weekends (from Corporate Manual)

Area 1:  the first Saturday in June
Area 2:  the fourth Saturday in April
Area 3:  the first Saturday in May unless Mother's Day... then the previous Saturday
Area 4:  the second Saturday in June
Area 5:  the Saturday following Victoria Day
Area 6:  the third Saturday in April unless Easter... then the first Saturday in April


We honor the first night of Passover and Easter Sunday in establishing AC&C dates.  If conflict exists in Area with either holiday (other than in Area 6, where policy already exists), the Area Council and ICJC must agree upon a new date and present it to the IBOD for approval.


** indicates dates changed per HI policy to avoid conflict with Easter or Passover holiday.

+ indicates date needs to be changed to avoid conflict with Easter or Passover holiday

# indicates date changed by IBOD to avoid conflict with Easter, Passover or Mother's Day

Dates/Location 2018

Contact

Entry Deadline

Judging Panel

Area 1




May 31 - June 3

Sackville, New Brunswick

Hosted By: Area 1 Convention Team

                 

                         

Deb Moreau

Contest Entry Deadline: April 2

Late Entry Cutoff: May 2

International Contest Entry Deadline: June 18

COJ:  Linda Muise 

Assoc COJ:  Randy Rensi

MUS:   Steve Tramack, Susan Wood

PER:  Diane Patterson, Barry Towner

SNG:  Liane Iannuzzo, Renee Tramack

Area 2





April 26 - 29

Devens, Massachusetts

Hosted By: Area2 Convention Team &

Maine-ly Harmony Chapter





Diane Patterson


Contest Entry Deadline: February 26

Late Entry Cutoff: March 28

International Contest Entry Deadline: May 14

COJ: Sue Novosad

Assoc COJ:  Ron Eubank

MUS:   Rod Sgrignoli, Jan-Ake Westin

PER: Lynn Blakeney, Gary Plaag

SNG: Jen Wheaton, Alison Thompson


Area 3





May 3 - 6

Binghamton, New York

Hosted By: Area 3 Convention Team &

Rochester Rhapsody



Sue Trenchard  &

Dorene Dickerson

Contest Entry Deadline: March 5

Late Entry Cutoff: April 4

International Contest Entry Deadline: May 21

COJ:  Jacquie Jensen

Assoc COJ:  Dick Powell

MUS:  Lauren Lindeman, Liz Leclair

PER:  Jill Reid, Joe Hunter

SNG:  Sue Kember, Wendy McCoole


Area 4





June 7 - 10

Bloomington, Illinois

Hosted By: Area 4 Convention Team




Sara Stone


Contest Entry Deadline: April 9

Late Entry Cutoff: May 9

International Contest Entry Deadline: June 25

COJ: Diane Patterson

Assoc COJ: Alan Lamson

MUS: Anne Bureau, Kathy Greason

PER:  Theresa Weatherbee, Gary Steinkamp

SNG: D Dyer, Sue Kember

Area 5





May 25 - 27

Delta Toronto East, 2035 Kennedy Road,

Toronto, ON., M1T 3G2

Hostedy By: Area 5 Convention Team




Gidget Kaert 


Contest Entry Deadline: March 26

Late Entry Cutoff: April 25

International Contest Entry Deadline: June 11

COJ:   Susan Wright

Assoc COJ:  John Santora

MUS: Anne Bureau, Liz Leclair

PER:  Lynn Blakeney, Steve Curulla

SNG:  Ig Jakovac, Wendy McCoole

Area 6





April  19 - 22

Jacksonville, Florida

Hosted by: Area 6 Convention Team




Aura Daye


Contest Entry Deadline: February 19

Late Entry Cutoff:  March 21

International Contest Entry Deadline: May 7

COJ: Susan Wright

Assoc COJ: Jacquie Jensen

MUS: Kathy Greason, Susan Wood

PER: Wendi Bailey, Theresa Weatherbee

SNG: D Dyer, Eddie Martinex


Area Contests (AC&C)